2026年下半年自考英语二模拟题及答案(三)
2026-05-07 来源:教育在线
本文内容仅供参考,包含费用、分数等具体信息以本省教育考试相关部门公告、院校公告、报名系统提示为准。
不少小伙伴已经开始准备2026年下半年的自学考试复习了,自学考试科目众多,英语二作为各专业的公共课,备受考生关注。下面是2026年下半年自考英语二模拟题及答案(三),大家可以练练手。

2026年下半年自考英语二模拟题(三)
If winning is everything, British anthropologists(人类学家) have some advice: Wear red.Their survey of four sports at the 2020 Olympic Games shows competitors were more 1 to win their contests 2 they wore red uniforms or red body armor.
“Across a 3 of sports, we find that wearing red is consistently associated with a higher probability of winning,” report Russell A.Hill and Robert A.Barton of the University of Durham in England.Their findings are in Thursday’s 4 of the journal Nature.
Red is 5 with emotions.When people get 6 , their faces turn red.It’s also a reason why stop signs are red.
7 , the color’s effect may also subconsciously threaten opponents 8 athletic contests, especially when the athletes are 9 in skill and strength, the researchers suggest.
In their 10 , the anthropologists analyzed the results of four combat sports at the summer games: boxing, tae kwon do, Greco-Roman wrestling and freestyle wrestling.
In those 11 , the athletes were randomly(随机地) assigned 12 protective gear and other sportswear.Athletes 13 red gear won more often in 16 of 21 rounds of competition in all four events.
The effect was the same 14 weight classes, too: 19 of 29 classes had more red winners, and only four rounds had more blue winners.The red 15 might also come into play in team sports.
The anthropologists analyzed the Euro 2020 International Soccer Tournament, 16 which teams wore jerseys of different colors in different matches.They found that five teams 17 more goals and won more often when they wore shirts that were predominantly red, as 18 to blue or white jerseys.
Scientists don’t exactly know how wearing red might give athletes a(n) 19 .But the color delivers hidden messages of vigor and 20 .
1.A.possible B.probable
C.likely D.like
2.A.if B.as
C.until D.unless
3.A.list B.range
C.bunch D.reach
4.A.issue B.report
C.magazine D.story
5.A.regarded B.treated
C.come D.associated
6.A.angry B.pleased
C.depressed D.sad
7.A.Naturally B.Fortunately
C.Similarly D.Strangely
8.A.on B.in
C.with D.to
9.A.match B.different
C.equal D.special
10.A.finding B.explanation
C.survey D.information
11.A.affairs B.events
C.incidents D.matters
12.A.red B.blue
C.white D.colorful
13.A.pulling on B.putting on
C.dressing D.wearing
14.A.because of B.instead of
C.regardless of D.as a result of
15.A.effect B.affect
C.result D.side
16.A.on B.for
C.in D.about
17.A.completed B.scored
C.received D.kept
18.A.fought B.opposed
C.competed D.beat
19.A.achievement B.chance
C.comfort D.advantage
20.A.danger B.pleasure
C.surprise D.disappointment
Roller coasters are fast and exciting. But passing a painful kidney(肾)stone is not. The process is painful and can take a long time. But American researchers have found that a roller coaster ride just might help those suffering from a kidney stone. They say such rides help patients pass the stones with a 70 percent success rate.
David Wartinger led the study. He found that where the person sits on the roller coaster can make a big difference. He said, “In the pilot study, sitting in the last car of the roller coaster showed about a 64 percent success rate, while sitting in the first few cars only had a 16 percent success rate. ”
When it comes to passing kidney stones, not all roller coasters are equal. The researchers used 174 kidney stones of different shapes, sizes and weights to see if each model worked on the same ride and on two other roller coasters. They found that Big Thunder Mountain was the only one that worked. The other two roller coasters both failed the test. Wartinger said the other rides were too fast and too violent. The movement forced the stones against the side of the kidney. He said that the ideal roller coaster is rough and quick with some twists and turns.
It also mattered where the stones were located in the kidney. The researchers found that stones located in the upper part of the kidney model were passed 100 percent.
Wartinger thinks roller coaster rides could really be used as an effective measure. He said that a yearly ride on a roller coaster could even prevent stones from developing. “You need to pay attention to the warnings before going on a roller coaster, ” he said ” If you have a kidney stone, but are otherwise healthy and meet the requirements of the ride, you can absolutely try it. ”
He adds that it’s definitely a lower cost alternative to other treatments. And riding a roller coaster is definitely more interesting!
31.What might passing kidney stones be like?
A.Uncomfortable.
B.Quick.
C.Enjoyable.
D.Exciting.
32.Roller coaster treatment works better ________.
A.when the person sits in the first car of a roller coaster.
B.when the stone is forced against the side of the kidney.
C.when the stone is located in the lower part of the kidney.
D.when the person rides rough and fast roller coasters with twists and turns.
33.What’s probably the advantage of riding a roller coaster?
A.It can prevent the development of kidney stones.
B.It can help anyone besides those with kidney stones.
C.It can prevent danger because of its clear warning.
D.It can apply to everyone with kidney stones effectively.
34.What attitude does Wartinger have towards roller coasters for people having a kidney stone?
A.Concerned.
B.Disapproving.
C.Favorable.
D.Doubtful.
Can staying up late make you fat? A growing body of research has suggested that poor sleep quality is linked to an increased risk of obesity (肥胖症). But a new study found that it’s not the sleep loss that leads to obesity, but rather that overweight can cause poor sleep.The researchers discovered their findings in a very small worm, called C.elegans.
Study co-author David Raizen stressed that while these findings in worms may not translate directly to humans, C.elegans offers a good model for studying humans’ sleep. Like all other animals that have nervous systems, they need sleep. But unlike humans, who have complex neural circuitry (神经回路) and are difficult to study, a C.elegans has only 302 nerve cells,one of which scientists know for certain is a sleep regulator.
In humans, people who get fewer than six hours of sleep per night are more likely to be obese. Moreover, starvation in humans, fruit flies, and worms has been shown to affect sleep, indicating that it is regulated, at least in part, by nutrient availability. However, the way in which sleeping and eating work in tandem (协同地) has remained unclear.
The researchers genetically changed C.elegans to “turn off” a nerve cell that controls sleep. These worms could still eat, breathe, and reproduce, but they lost their ability to sleep.With this nerve cell turned off,the researchers saw a severe drop in ATP levels, which is the body’s energy currency. “That suggests that sleep is an attempt to conserve energy; it’s not actually causing the loss of energy,”Raizen explained.
The researchers knocked out the KIN-29 gene to create sleepless worms, and the mutant (突变的) C.elegans accumulated much fat. They assumed that the KIN-29 mutants did not sleep is because they were unable to release their fat.To test this guess, the researchers again controlled the KIN-29 mutant worms,this time expressing a chemical substance that freed their fat. With that operation,the worms were again able to sleep.
35.What did the new study focus on?
A.The risk of suffering obesity.
B.The way our body consumes energy.
C.The link between obesity and sleep loss.
D.The cause for poor sleep and obesity.
36.What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Obesity.
B.Nutrition.
C.Starvation.
D.Sleep.
37.Why did the researchers turn off one nerve cell of the C.elegans?
A.To monitor its sleep quality.
B.To regulate the change of ATP.
C.To confirm the function of sleep.
D.To find out factors affecting energy conservation.
38.What might lead to obese people’s sleeping problem according to the researchers?
A.That their body fat fails to be freed normally.
B.That their ATP level may be greatly raised.
C.That their brain signals for sleeping go wrong.
D.That their KIN-29 gene is knocked out quickly.
2026年下半年自考英语二模拟题(三)参考答案
1.C
2.A
3.B
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.C
10.C
11.B
12.A
13.D
14.C
15.A
16.C
17.B
18.B
19.D
20.A
31.A
32.D
33.A
34.C
35.C
36.D
37.C
38.A
以上就是2026年下半年自考英语二模拟题及答案(三)的全部内容,希望能帮助各位自考生顺利通过考试。具体安排以官方发布为准。












